an ASP.NET Open Source CMS & eCommerce platform
Search:
Last Post 4/25/2011 1:42:28 PM By lukezy. 4 replies.
4/25/2011 12:58:53 PM
Bahram
Posts: 878
Joined: 12/8/2008
Location:Vancouver, BC Canada
New Block Problem
 Hi,
 
I have created a page and added it in module config. First I typed the blocktypeid wrong, it was 83 and belong to ImageSlider. Then I corrected the blocktypeId and rebuilt the site and refreshed the App pool and site, but on clicking the button, still shows an empty Image Slider. Do I need to restart the server?
 
Thanks, 
4/25/2011 1:06:37 PM
lukezy
Posts: 2109
Joined: 6/12/2007
Location:WA, US
Re: New Block Problem
Just make sure the database is correct and then recylce app pool is enough. No need to restart the server.
DotShoppingCart Staff
4/25/2011 1:14:39 PM
Bahram
Posts: 878
Joined: 12/8/2008
Location:Vancouver, BC Canada
Re: New Block Problem
 
This is block_Type_lkp :
 
blockTypeId type virtualPath
 
83    Slide Image Box                     /Controls/Blocks/SlideImageBox.ascx
84   UsernameRecovery               /Controls/Core/UsernameRecovery.ascx
 
This is my module.config :
 

                   <add name="UsernameRecovery" blockTypeId="84" isSecure="true"  />
 
 
This is my code :
 
btnUsername.OnClientClick = string.Format("window.open('{0}{1}', '_self'); return false;",
             "UsernameRecovery.aspx", string.IsNullOrEmpty(returnUrl) ? "" : "?ReturnUrl=" + returnUrl);
<font size="2" face="Consolas"><font size="2" face="Consolas">

I did refresh on IIS,App pool, Sites and Application level. It shows the Slide Image Box

 

4/25/2011 1:31:41 PM
Bahram
Posts: 878
Joined: 12/8/2008
Location:Vancouver, BC Canada
Re: New Block Problem
 What other  tables needed to be checked?  It seems DCS caching some parameters or files need to be physically deleted.
 
4/25/2011 1:42:28 PM
lukezy
Posts: 2109
Joined: 6/12/2007
Location:WA, US
Re: New Block Problem
I am not sure what issue you are having. Are you expecting UsernameRecovery page but it displays SlideImageBox instead? If so, I believe your server still have the wrong data. Make sure the published code on your server is correct. Try to do an iisreset.
DotShoppingCart Staff